Privacy policy

GENERAL INFORMATION

Thank you for visiting our website! Since, among other things, we deal with communications and digital marketing, we find the protection of your personal data extremely important. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and The Act on the Implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation, we take all necessary technical and organizational measures to keep your data safe. We also want you to know exactly what happens to, and with, your data.
The processing of data that you share with us is limited to the purpose for which the data was collected, more precisely, only those data that are necessary for a particular purpose get processed. We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary for processing purposes, unless we are forced to store them for a longer period due to certain regulations.

KEY INFORMATION

The data controller is:
CTA komunikacije d.o.o.

Contact information of the data controller:
e-mail: info@ctakomunikacije.hr
address: Savska cesta 141/2, 10 000 Zagreb

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is considered to be information that identifies you (such as name, address, e-mail or postal address, etc.). We do not collect your personal information unless you explicitly provide it (e.g. by subscribing to a newsletter), thereby allowing their use for the purposes listed below.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to our processing of personal data on behalf of and under the direction of third parties who are legally entitled to share your personal data with us.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The personal data processing is performed for the following purposes: replying to your inquiries, subscriptions to our newsletter, statistical purposes, advertising purposes, and other purposes prescribed by the law or other regulations.

STORAGE LIMITATION

We will only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill our obligation or legitimate interest, except in the case of the personal data processing based on consent where the processing ceases at the time of your consent withdrawal.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by submitting a request:
to the e-mail address: info@ctakomunikacije.hr
to the physical address: Savska cesta 141/2, 10 000 Zagreb

Please note that the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.
If your personal data is no longer needed to fulfill the above purposes, it will be destroyed, except when further storage is mandatory in accordance with the relevant regulations.

DATA CONFIDENTIALITY

Your personal data remains confidential when you visit the CTA komunikacije website. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your clear consent, except in cases prescribed by applicable law.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSMISSION

If there is a need to send your data to the countries of the European Union, we are obliged to make the transfer in accordance with applicable regulations.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

  • The right to access your personal data, i.e. the right to know the scope of collected data, the purpose of processing, the category of personal data being processed, the recipients to whom the data is delivered and the storage period;
  • The right to correct inaccurate data, i.e. supplement personal data, due to which our agency should correct your personal data without delay;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data processed on the basis of the public interest or the legitimate interests of the controller, CTA komunikacije d.o.o.;
  • The right to request that data be deleted (the right to be forgotten) when the purpose of processing is fulfilled, when you withdraw consent and there is no other legal basis for data processing, when you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, when necessary to comply with legal obligations under CTA komunikacije and in case of possible illegal processing. The right to erasure is not an absolute right and does not apply in cases where processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of information and expression, to comply with legal obligations under CTA komunikacije to set, exercise or defend legal claims and the like;
  • The right to limit the processing of data if you dispute the accuracy of your personal data, for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of personal data; if the processing is illegal, but you object to the deletion of your personal data and instead seek a restriction on their use; if we no longer need personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you request them in order to set or to defend legal claims;
  • The right to transfer data to another controller if the processing is based on the consent or performance of the contract of which you are a party, if the processing is carried out automatically and if it is technically feasible;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).

REQUESTING ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA, REQUESTING CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, COMPLAINTS ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

If you want access to your personal data, you believe that there has been an irregularity in the processing of personal data or you believe that we have no legal basis to process your personal data, please contact us via e-mail address: info@ctakomunikacije.hr or at Savska cesta 141/2, 10 000 Zagreb.

DATA SECURITY

The security of your data is our priority. We use a range of technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or unauthorized access.

By accepting the Privacy Policy, you confirm that you are familiar with and agree to the terms written in this document.